Privacy Policy

Privacy
We respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out our policy on dealing with personal information we collect through the site www.discovervanuatu.co.nz. Under the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means information which identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect personal information from you when you register on the website. This includes your name, email address and this information may include your device’s IP address.

Your information will be used to communicate with you in relation to Vanuatu news, events, competitions and holiday deals. You may contact us if you wish to opt out of our communications. There is an unsubscribe button in order to do this or you can contact us at the details below.

Accessing your personal information
To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

Security
If you are considering sending us any personal information through our Website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you may find some parts of our website then have limited functionality.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store.

Status of this Privacy Statement
While we may separately ask for your consent to certain activities described here, this Privacy Statement is not intended to be a contract or a binding promise on behalf of Vanuatu Tourism Office Australia.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by publishing a new version on the Website. Whenever you visit our Website, you should ensure that you are familiar with the current version of this Privacy Statement.

Further information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Administration Department, using the contact details below:

Australian Representative – Vanuatu Tourism Office
Address: GTI Tourism, Level 5, 35 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction, NSW, 2022.
Phone +61 02 9028 3577
Email: australia@vanuatu.travel
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.
GTI Tourism ABN 87 122 809 974
Last updated – 21 November 2014

x